skip to Main Content

The privacy notice provides you information on how Learning to Flourish collects, uses, shares and looks after your personal information. Personal information, or personal data, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Anything we do with your personal information (from the point at which we collect it until we delete it from our systems) is called processing.

The privacy notice applies when you visit our website, provide any personal information through this website, when we provide services to you or when you have asked to receive marketing information from us (regardless of where you are located). It also applies where you are a supplier to us. The privacy notice will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Who we are

Learning to Flourish is a performance psychology consultancy, owned and operated in sole proprietorship by Katherine Banham.

Where does Learning to Flourish collect data from?

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by Learning to Flourish in the course of providing performance psychology services (“Services”).

What information do we collect on programme delegates?

We collect about you where you attend a programme run by us or a programme we’ve been contracted to deliver services to. Learning to Flourish aims to collect the minimum data about delegates it needs to perform its role. Typically, this is personal contact details, psychometric test results, psychological profiling results, stakeholder feedback and interview notes. We collect this information from delegates and relevant stakeholders.

What information do we collect on client and supplier contacts?

When you are a contact at one of our clients or suppliers we may collect personal information about you when:

  • we contact you with a view to providing Services to you or purchasing from you;
  • you email us expressing an interest in working with us;
  • you provide us with your business card or other information provided to us at sales and marketing events.

We will usually collect the following information from or about you:

  • your name;
  • your phone and e-mail details;
  • details of your role, title and responsibilities within your organisation.

Where “you” are a client specifically:

  • any opinion or feedback you share with us regarding a delegate;
  • details of any queries you raise with us regarding the Services;
  • details of any requirements or plans you share with us.

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

We use the data we gather to perform a number of tasks, including:

  • coaching and development of delegates as defined by our clients;
  • maintaining our records of our clients and contacts;
  • complying with any legal or regulatory requirements.

We use the information collected from clients to ensure that we provide business services to our clients. We consider that it is necessary for our legitimate interests as a performance psychology consultancy to process your personal data. Where we are required by law to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data we will obtain it.

How we safeguard your personal data

Learning to Flourish is committed to safeguarding your personal information and complies with current data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties (including your employer) unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We have established appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to and misuse of your personal data. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately by emailing info@learningtoflourish.co.uk.

We do not keep data for any longer than is necessary. For most people where we have limited contact it will be for a maximum of two years from the date of last contact with us.
We will delete it after that time except where we need to keep any personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

Your rights, complaints, questions and suggestions

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information which are outlined in this notice. We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to contact us at info@learningtoflourish.co.uk if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

In the UK you may make a complaint to our supervisory body for data protection– the Information Commissioner’s Office – or the relevant national authority for residents in other EEA nations. You may also seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make minor changes, we will update the date below. Should we make a material change to the way we process your data we will make sure you are alerted to this.

Last updated: October 2021